0
Welcome to the Ram Dome.
0
 

Life Members

1937

J. Marx

1940

G. Edwards

1945

J. Carroll

1946

L. Duggan

1949

L. Fraser

 

J. Cornish

 

M. Ryan

 

S. McKay

1952

J. Richardson

 

L. Cosway

1953

W. Gledhill

1954

R. Davis

 

W. Thom

 

R. Briscoe

1956

N. McKenzie

 

A. Herring

1958

L. R. Milne

 

H. Douglas

1960

L. Richardson

1962

G. Williams

 

Mrs J. Cornish

 

Mrs Ryan

 

Mrs Thom

1964

W. Milne

1966

D. J. Sturrock

 

Mrs Richardson

1968

B. Shields

1970

J. Dunstone

 

C. James

 

Mrs Whiffen

1972

B. Cleary

1974

G. J. Murdoch

1976

G. Butlin

 

D. Cornish

1978

Mrs B. Bunting

 

J. Merriman

 

W. Minett

1980

J. Smith

1982

P. R. Murdoch

1984

J. Armstrong

 

J. Lynch

 

D. Malthouse

1986

J. Comer

 

G. Walshe

 

R. Scott

 

C. Smith

1988

S. Bunting

1990

I. Middlemass

1992

R. Simpson

 

G. Bunting

1994

P. Cassell

 

A. Harris

1996

T. Williams

 

D. Mildenhall

1998

B. Portelli Snr

2000

C. Dey

 

R. Stott

2001

R. Penrose

 

D. Wood

2002

Mrs V. Stott

2003

A. Howard

 

Darren Malthouse

2004

S. Cleary

2005

S. Comben

2007

M. Jowett

 

S. Centurino

2008

A. King

 

D. Riches

2009

Mrs B. Malthouse

 

Mrs K. Pengelly

2010

J. Pengelly

2014

B. Portelli Jnr

 

T. Curwood

2016

P. McNish

2017

Mrs R. Howard

 

P. Walshe

Presidents

1928-30

J. Ashton

1931-34

J. Marx

1935-39

G. Edwards

1940-46

J. Carroll

1947-50

G. Edwards

1951-61

J. Richardson

1962

L. Duggan

1963-77

W. Gledhill

1978-79

B. Cleary

1980-86

G. Murdoch

1986-88

G. Walshe

1988-89

P. Murdoch

1989-94

A. Harris

1994-95

P. Cassell

1995-98

T. Bramwell

1998-2000

A. Harris

2000-13

R. Stott

2013-15

T. Curwood

2015-

B. Portelli Jnr

Secretaries

1928

J. Lowe

1929-34

H. Johnson

1935-37

J. Richardson

1938

L. Duggan

1939

J. Cornish

1940

B. Shields

1941-45

H. Johnson

1946-49

W. Gledhill

1950

L. Cosway

1951-57

W. Gledhill

1958-60

L. Richardson

1961

W. Gledhill

1962-69

R. Anderson

1970-75

B. Howard

1976-88

P. Murdoch

1988-89

I. Middlemass

1990-92

P. Cassell

1992-94

G. Asp

1994-95

T. Hart

1995-96

P. Cassell

1996-00

R. Stott

2000-04

B. Portelli Jnr

2004-13

Mrs K. Pengelly

2013-

P. Walshe

Club Champions

1950

Major B

1952

Major B

1956

Major B

1964

Major B

1976-77

Major A

1985-86

Major B


Senior Premierships

Year

Team

Grade

1933

B

F

1938

A

D

1941

A

C

1949

C

B2

1951

C

B2

1952

B

B1

1952

C

B2

1954

B

B1

1956

A

B

1956

B

B1

1956

C

B2

1958

B

A1

1964

C

B2

1967

C

B2

1968

C

B2

1969

B

B1

1974

A

B

1975

C

A3

1976-77

A

A

1976-77

C

Div 3 East

1978-79

A

A

1985-86

A

B

1989-90

A

B

1999-2000

A

B

1999-2000

Masters

B

2004-05

4ths

A

Nelson Trophy

1936

L. Duggan

1937

S. McKay & E. Moran

1938

J. Roberts

1939

A. George

1940

L. Gall

1941

L. Richardson

1942 - 45

Suspended WW2

1946

W. Thom

1947

F. Marx

1948

I. Robinson

1949

T. Wignall & L. R. Milne

1950

G. Russell

1951

L. Barty

1952

I. Matheson & G. Williams

1953

H. Douglas

Mackrell Trophy

1953

H. Douglas

1954

G. Mott

1955

G. Russell

1956

L. Neaven

1957

L. Neaven

1958

H. Douglas

1959

S. Hatt

1960

A. Kearton

1961

A. Kearton

1962

G. Butlin

1963

B. Cleary

1964

D. Wandell

1965

R. Simpson

1966

D. Cornish

1967

J. Maher

1968

A. McKay

1969

A. McKay

1970

J. Merriman

1971

K. Quinn

1972

B. Ockwell

1973

T. Forrester

1974

R. Simpson

1975

W. Greenwood

1976

H. Bunting

1976-77

J. Comer

1977-78

J. Lynch

1978-79

A. Harris

1979-80

J. Comer

1980-81

A. Harris

1981-82

J. Comer

1982-83

J. Lynch

1983-84

D. Mildenhall

1984-85

J. Comer

1985-86

J. Comer

1986-87

G. Minett

1987-88

G. Minett

1988-89

D. Mildenhall

1989-90

D. White & D. Mildenhall

1990-91

D. Malthouse

1991-92

D. White   

1992-93

M. Jowett

1993-94

D. Marnell

1994-95

S. Comben

1995-96

S. Comben

1996-97

M. Jowett

1997-98

D. Land

1998-99

A. Simpson

1999-2000

C. Bramwell

2000-01

D. Asp

2001-02

D. Marnell

2002-03

A. Simpson

2003-04

D. Asp

2004-05

D. Asp

2005-06

A. Simpson

2006-07

C. Bramwell

2007-08

M. Lawman

2008-09

S. Malthouse

2009-10

D. Land

2010-11

D. Land

2011-12

G. Weir

2012-13

G. Weir

2013-14

T. Bass

2014-15

Jordan Young

2015-16

G. Sandersius

2016-17

J. Jensen

J. Currie Memorial - Best Clubman

1946

R. Davis

1947

M. Ryan

1948

A. Herring

1949

W. Gledhill

1950

W. A. Milne

1951

D. Murphy

1952

W. Bray

1953

G. Williams

1954

D. Sturrock

1955

L. Quamby

1956

G. Russell

1957

R. Whiffen

1958

D Lindsay & K. Robinson

1959

J. Cornish

1960

K. Robinson

1961

K. Thomas

1962

B. Cleary

1963

H. Douglas

1964

R. Simpson

1965

G. J. Murdoch

1966

N. Higham

1967

A. Solomano

1968

H. Douglas

1969

A. White

1970

B. Cleary

1971

G. J. Murdoch

1972

J. Merriman

1973

W. Thom Jnr

1974

B. Howard

1975

J. Armstrong

1976

J. Armstrong & M. Wass

1977

G. Williams

1978

B. Cleary

1978-79

J. Merriman

1979-80

G. Bunting

1980-81

R. Mackie

1981-82

W. Gardner

1982-83

Mrs B. Malthouse

1983-84

J. Armstrong

1984-85

K. Saunders

1985-86

S. Comben

1986-87

G. Bunting

1987-88

J. Olsen

1988-89

Mrs M. Bunting

1989-90

I. Middlemass

1990-91

R. Ockwell

1991-92

Mrs B. Olsen

1992-93

R. Stott

1993-94

P. Cassell

1994-95

T. Gould

1995-96

B. Portelli Snr

1996-97

Mrs K. Gould

1997-98

K. Colquhoun

1998-99

B. Vance

1999-2000

R. Simpson

2000-01

S. Cleary

2001-02

Darren Malthouse

2002-03

C. Bramwell

2003-04

D. Gregurke

2004-05

S. Comben

2005-06

R. Stott

2006-07

Mrs A. Malthouse

2007-08

Mrs K. Pengelly

2008-09

G. Young

2009-10

M. Brozic

2010-11

P. Walshe

2011-12

P. Walshe

2012-13

Mrs K. van Wyngaarden

2013-14

A. Howard

2014-15

Ms J. Edwards

2015-16

C. Condie

2016-17

M. Jowett


J & B Bunting Memorial - Most Valuable Player    

1974

T. Forrester

1975

B. Ockwell

1976

H. Bunting

1976-77

H. Bunting

1977-78

D. Kennedy

1978-79

A. Harris

1979-80

J. Lynch

1980-81

A. Harris

1981-82

L. Saunders

1982-83

J. Comer

1983-84

J. Lynch

1984-85

J. Comer

1985-86

J. Comer

1986-87

J. Wadsworth

1987-88

R. Stott

1988-89

E. Mathey

1989-90

J. Comer

1991-92

M. Jowett

1992-93

L. Collins

1993-94

D. Marnell

1994-95

D. Asp

1995-96

C. Bramwell

1996-97

T. Brooker & D. Land

1997-98

C. Bramwell

1998-99

L. Simpson

1999-2000

D. Land & L. Simpson

2000-01

D. Marnell

2001-02

C. Bramwell

2002-03

D. Asp

2003-04

Dean Malthouse

2004-05

C. Bramwell

2005-06

C. Bramwell

2006-07

S. Malthouse

2007-08

D. Land 

2008-09

A. Simpson

2009-10

S. Malthouse

2010-11

C. Bramwell

2011-12

L. Vicary-Lovegrove

2012-13

M. Lawman

2013-14

G. Weir

2014-15

Jordan Young & Tyson Foreman

2015-16

Dean Malthouse

2016-17

D. Asp

E & G Middlemass Memorial - For Winter

1967-68

J. Maher

1968-69

J. Maher

1969-70

R. Simpson

1970-71

B. Cleary

1792-73

J. Lynch

1975-76

R. Bunting

1977

J. Lynch

1978

D. Mildenhall

1979

D. Nicol

1980

R. Penrose

1981

C. Smith

1982

B. Pratt

1983

J. Douglas

1984

C. Smith & K. Brennan

1985

M. Jowett

1990

R. Stott

1991

P. Walshe

1992

J. Douglas

1993

D. Asp

1994

R. Stott

1995

D. Land

1996

C. Bramwell

1999

D. Land

2007

S. Fraser

2008

T. Malthouse

2017

Sam Thompson

S. McKay Memorial for Juniors - W. Thom Jnr Trophy

1976

D. Mildenhall

1977

A. Maher

1978

G. Minett

1979

D. Butlin

1980

V. Edwards

1980-81

R. Crotty

1981-82

T. Cornish

1982-83

G. Johnstone

1983-84

M. Armstrong

1984-85

G. Baker

1985-86

K. Olsen

1986-87

A. Ockwell

1987-88

B. Barber

1988-89

S. Hodge

1989-90

J. Middlemass

1990-91

D. Marnell

1991-92

D. Asp

1992-93

C. Bramwell

1993-94

D. Land

1994-95

T. Brooker

1995-96

D. Major

1996-97

A. Simpson

1997-98

M. Tull

1998-99

B. Russell

1999-2000

L. Mullin

2000-01

M. Gould

2001-02

B. Rowe

2002-03

Dean Malthouse

2003-04

C. Savage

2004-05

M. Lawman

2005-06

S. Malthouse

2006-07

L. Dineen

2007-08

T. Malthouse

2008-09

Stephen Pengelly

2009-10

Jordan Young

2010-11

T. Foreman

2011-12

Jeremy Young

2012-13

Sean Pengelly

2013-14

Jack van Wyngaarden

2014-15

T. Comben

2015-16

L. Murdoch

2016-17

L. Condie

H. "Lal" Johnson - Memorial Continuous Outstanding Service

1986-87

Mrs B. Bunting

1986-87

Mr G. Williams

1986-87

Mr L. R. Milne

1986-87

Mr J. Cornish

1986-87

Mr. C. Grubb

1987-88

Mr G. Murdoch

2008-09

David Malthouse

2008-09

Mr P. Cassell

2015-16

Mr R. Stott

© Newport Baseball Club. Go Rams.